Democrats’ abortion, gender care bill may violate Colorado constitution
[…] The opinion said, “You are correct that reproductive health care as defined in the bill does not include gender-affirming health care and since the title is concerning reproductive health care, it would not include gender-affirming health care.”
The opinion appears to suggest an alternative: “The definition of a legally protected health-care activity includes both reproductive health care and gender-affirming health-care.”‘
The single-subject law, as it applies to legislative bills, dates back to the 1876 state Constitution in Article V, section 21.
“No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title,” the law says.